Skip to technical information

Technical guide / Revision H

ECO-MSE®
System & design guide

From the first course to the complete wall. Explore product data, typical arrangements and documented design calculations for ECO-MSE® retaining systems.

14-page PDFProduct specificationsLaboratory evidence
Illustrated ECO-MSE® wall with black bags, green vegetation, retained soil and geogrid reinforcement.
Vegetated facing. Connected courses.
Designed as a complete retaining system.
140 mmInstalled course height for the 150 mm soil-filled configuration
45°–85°GGW-stated wall-face range, measured from horizontal
Two fill optionsCompost and sand blend, or free-draining quartz gravel

01 / Product information

Know what goes into your wall.

Black non-woven polypropylene bags, with a nominal geotextile mass of 140 g/m². Delivered sizes and compacted course heights serve different purposes.

ComponentNominal dimensionsApprox. filled mass
Empty bag390 × 880 mm—
Granular-filled bag340 × 780 × 120 mm35 kg
Compost-blend-filled bag340 × 780 × 150 mm35 kg
Retaining plate95 × 275 × 40 mm—

Dimensions are width × length × height, where applicable.

Delivered at 150 mm.
Installed at 140 mm.

Soil-filled bag at 150 mm on delivery and 140 mm after laying and compaction.
The 150 mm soil-filled configuration forms a 140 mm course after laying and compaction. The separate 120 mm granular-filled specification remains distinct.
Wall-face angle: GGW states an ECO-MSE® range of 45°–85° from horizontal, equivalent to 5°–45° from vertical. The selected angle requires site-specific design. Angles on the illustrations describe the overall stepped face.

Soil-filled bags

The mix is broadly 70–80% PAS100 peat-free compost, with added nutrients to help accelerate vegetation establishment, and a 20–30% sand blend to improve drainage and reduce water retention within the bags.

Granular-filled bags

Filled with clean, free-draining 20 mm quartz gravel for locations requiring improved drainage or submerged lower courses. At watercourses, use granular-filled bags for courses up to the confirmed high water level.

02 / Build arrangements

One system. Different site conditions.

Explore four typical arrangements. Each section is a concept: wall geometry, surcharge, foundations, drainage and reinforcement are determined by the design.

Stacked black soil-filled bags with a stepped face, designed foundation, drainage zone and collector drain. Surcharge is defined by design.
Concept section, not to scale. H = retained height above front ground. B = lowest bag-course width. Foundation size and surcharge q require design.

Stacked-bag wall

Connected soil-filled bags form a stepped face. The retained material, wall geometry and foundation conditions determine the design.

  • Connected coursesCompact 150 mm supplied bags to 140 mm courses; follow the specified orientation, bond, setback and connections.
  • Retained fillSoil strength, unit weight, surface slope and imposed loads determine the pressure behind the wall.
  • A suitable foundationSelect base width, preparation and embedment for the ground conditions and tolerable movement.
  • Controlled drainageAssess filter compatibility and provide the designed drainage zone and outlet. Read fabric permeability with its test conditions.

The base and every course interface need stability checks. A low visible height alone does not establish that a gravity arrangement is suitable.

Black bag facing with three illustrative geogrid layers in compacted fill. A separate badge refers to a documented 10 kPa reinforced-wall example.
Concept section, not to scale. H = retained height above front ground. L = length of the indicated grid layer from its facing connection. Geometry and surcharge q require design.

Geogrid-reinforced wall

Geogrid connects the facing to a designed mass of compacted fill. The facing, reinforcement and ground work as one system.

  • Reinforcement layoutGrid grade, length, vertical spacing and orientation depend on the design actions.
  • Specified granular fillFill quality and compaction affect the reinforced mass and its interaction with the grid.
  • Facing connectionThe connection must transfer the calculated load; grid tensile strength alone does not verify it.
  • Space behind the faceAllow room for reinforcement, construction access, drainage, boundaries and services.

10 kPa documented design example: the recorded design applies 10 kPa beyond the first 1.0 m behind the wall and 5 kPa within that metre. See the complete loading example below. Each new design needs checks for reinforcement rupture, pullout, connections, external stability, bearing, settlement and overall slope stability.

Black bag retaining support beneath a footway edge beside a ditch, with foundation and drainage shown.
Concept section, not to scale. H = level difference from front ground to footway surface. Foundation depth, pavement weight and surcharge q need site-specific assessment.

Supporting a footway edge

A footway beside a ditch introduces loading, movement limits and water conditions that must be considered together.

  • Define the full heightSurvey the crest, face, toe and ditch invert, including foundation depth and embedment.
  • Identify the actual loadsConfirm pedestrian use, nearby vehicles, maintenance plant, barriers, signs and pavement construction.
  • Protect the footway edgeAssess settlement, bag deformation and relative movement between the support and pavement.
  • Design for the ditchReview water levels, scour, flood flow and outlets. Fabric permeability does not establish filled-wall drainage capacity.

A notional 45° load-influence line can flag a load-transfer concern. It is not a wall-face angle or a substitute for calculating the loads and stability of the proposed section.

Watercourse section with full gravel texture in every bag up to the high-water line and full soil texture in every bag above. Black outlines represent the fabric.
Concept section, not to scale. Textures show the full fill; black outlines represent the bag fabric. Use granular-filled courses to the confirmed high water level. Geometry, reinforcement and toe/scour protection require design.

Watercourse retaining wall

Use granular-filled ECO-MSE® bags for courses up to high water level, with soil-filled bags for vegetation above.

  • Up to high water levelClean, free-draining 20 mm quartz gravel fills the granular bags from the base through the lower courses.
  • Above high water levelThe compost and sand blend supports vegetation establishment in the soil-filled bags.
  • Confirm the transitionEstablish the high water level and the course containing it before installation.
  • Design the toe and bankAssess founding depth, scour protection, filters, flow conditions, water-level changes and bank stability.

The watercourse arrangement requires site-specific hydraulic and stability assessment. Free-draining fill and fabric test results do not establish a whole-wall flow rating.

03 / Documented design examples

What does a kPa value tell you?

These examples come from previous design calculations. They explain the loads and checks for specific arrangements, rather than assigning a maximum capacity to every ECO-MSE® wall.

Applied surcharge

The surface load an engineer allows for behind the wall. The 5 kPa and 10 kPa values below are design inputs.

Calculated ground pressure

The pressure transferred to the foundation ground by the wall and its loading. It is an output of the calculation.

Ground bearing capacity

The ground resistance adopted for a check, which needs appropriate site verification. It is not a bag strength.

Design record A / Applied loads

A reinforced-wall example using 10 kPa.

The recorded design uses a pedestrian surcharge close to the crest and a vehicle surcharge further behind. These are the loads allowed for in that design, not a tested maximum capacity.

Load-placement schematic, not to scale. The 10 kPa zone extends 10 m in the recorded model.

Geometry in the record

Retained height 1.15 m; face at 70° from horizontal (20° from vertical); three geogrid layers, each 1.25 m long.

Fill and water

Class 6I fill with unit weight 19 kN/m³ and friction angle 35°. Groundwater assumed 2.0 m below ground; drainage required.

Additional horizontal action

A horizontal parapet load of 1.1 kN/m is included. Vehicle impact is excluded from the example.

Reading the result

A previous arrangement was designed using a 10 kPa surcharge in this zone. The documents do not establish how much higher its loading could be.

Changing the height, slope, fill, ground, water or load position changes the design. This example does not verify the concept illustrations above.

Design record B / Ground contact pressure

Pressure beneath the wall base.

This extracted component check relates to eight compacted 140 mm courses, totalling 1.12 m, with an 18° retained slope. It is not a transferable complete design.

23.9 kPaReported toe pressure
10.8 kPaReported heel pressure
50 kPaAdopted ground bearing capacity

Recorded inputs

Vertical force N = 13.2 kN/m of wall.
Base width B = 0.760 m.
Resultant eccentricity e = 0.048 m.

Full contact check

e = 0.048 m < B/6 = 0.127 m.
The resultant lies within the middle third of the base.

qtoe,heel = (N / B) × (1 ± 6e / B)Using the rounded printed inputs gives approximately 23.95 and 10.79 kPa. The original calculation reports 23.9 and 10.8 kPa.

These values describe ground contact pressure. The adopted 50 kPa ground bearing capacity requires site verification.

Limits of the extract: the source narrative states 2.5 kPa surcharge, while the input printout displays 3 kPa. Resolve this discrepancy before reuse. Global stability was excluded from the source design.

Design record A / Geogrid calculation

Reinforcement strength has its own units.

Geogrid tensile resistance is measured in kN/m of grid width, rather than kPa. This example relates to the Secugrid 30/30 Q6 specified in the recorded design.

30 kN/mShort-term strength
13.69 kN/mRecorded long-term design strength
21.9%Approx. recorded tensile utilisation
CreepDurabilityInstallation damageModel uncertainty
1.341.001.091.50
Rt = 30 / (1.34 × 1.00 × 1.09 × 1.50) = 13.69 kN/mRecorded assumptions: 60-year life, pH 4.0–9.0 and fill particle size D90 ≤ 35 mm. These factors are specific to this grid and design.

Utilisation = (3.00 / 13.69) × 100 ≈ 21.9%. The software records 3.00 kN/m maximum tensile force and 21.92% utilisation; small differences arise from rounded displayed values.

This is one tensile check. Pullout, facing connections, external stability, ground response and water also require assessment. Confirm the selected grid data and factors for each new design. The grid result does not establish the compressive strength of the bags.

04 / Laboratory evidence

Measured material properties.

BTTG tests describe the submitted bag material under stated conditions. Read each result with its units, sample information and limitations.

Mechanical properties

Sample means and standard deviations (SD). Ten specimens were tested for each property, or in each direction for grab and tear.

PropertyTest methodMeanSD
Mass per unit area (g/m²)ASTM D5261137.214.62
Static puncture force (N)ASTM D62411,330182
Grab strength, M-way (N)ASTM D4632499.9069.32
Grab strength, X-way (N)ASTM D4632468.5035.36
Grab elongation, M-way (%)ASTM D463251.88.06
Grab elongation, X-way (%)ASTM D463270.714.58
Trapezoid tear, M-way (N)ASTM D4533161.8527.48
Trapezoid tear, X-way (N)ASTM D4533150.1716.48

M-way = machine direction; X-way = cross direction. Grab elongation is apparent elongation at maximum load. SD describes specimen variability.

These fabric results are not guaranteed minima or design resistances. They do not measure filled-bag compression, seam strength, retaining-plate resistance, interface friction or wall capacity. Puncture and grab forces must not be converted into a wall kPa rating.
Water permeability & opening size
PropertyMethodResultSpecimens
Opening size O90EN ISO 1295660 µm3
Velocity index VH50EN ISO 110580.106 m/s5
Mean flow rateEN ISO 11058106.40 L/m²/s5

Permeability was tested normal to the fabric plane, without load, at 50 mm head loss. VH50 range: 0.079–0.130 m/s. Flow-rate SD: 20.91 L/m²/s.

These results do not establish the flow capacity of a filled wall or its long-term clogging performance. Filter compatibility and the designed drainage arrangement remain essential.
Accelerated weathering

EN 12224:2000: UVA-340 exposure for 370 hours, totalling 50 MJ/m². Tensile specimens were prepared and tested to EN 12226:2012. The specimen count is not stated.

DirectionControl mean (SD), N/50 mmExposed mean (SD), N/50 mmRetained mean strength
M-way323.76 (18.85)359.22 (40.79)110.95%
X-way289.56 (11.82)310.89 (35.51)107.37%
Retention above 100% records this specimen comparison; it does not show that sunlight strengthens the material. The test does not establish an outdoor service life or a whole-wall rating.

Material traceability: the reports identify “140g Black Polypropylene Bag 40 × 88 cm”; the product datasheet specifies an empty bag of 390 × 880 mm. Confirm the supplied material and relevant test evidence for each new design.

05 / Design & installation

Check the complete system.
Build to the issued design.

A complete design considers the facing, reinforced or retained soil, foundation and surrounding ground, including water and construction stages.

External stability

Sliding, overturning, bearing and the location of the ground reaction for the relevant load combinations.

Local & internal stability

Course interfaces, connections and, where present, reinforcement rupture and pullout.

Overall stability

Slip surfaces passing through or behind the structure and the surrounding slope.

Movement & water

Settlement and deformation, groundwater, blocked drains, uplift, erosion and scour where relevant.

Construction stages

Excavation, temporary support, incomplete wall stages and construction plant.

Design evidence

Appropriate ground data, verified component properties, load cases and agreed approval requirements.

A kPa label must identify whether it is an imposed load, calculated contact pressure or verified bearing resistance. A universal wall rating cannot be assigned without the geometry, material properties, ground and loading conditions.
  1. Set out and prepare

    Confirm levels, boundaries, services, access and temporary excavation requirements. Establish restrictions for plant and stockpiles.

  2. Inspect the formation

    Confirm the founding ground and complete the specified inspections or tests before the base is covered.

  3. Form the base and drainage

    Install the designed foundation, embedment, filters, drainage material and outlet. Protect the toe where required.

  4. Place the connected facing

    Use granular-filled courses up to high water at watercourses. Compact the 150 mm soil-filled bags to 140 mm courses where specified; check bond, setbacks, levels and connections.

  5. Build the fill and reinforcement

    Place and compact fill in controlled lifts. Install grid, where required, at the designed level, length and orientation.

  6. Complete and record

    Check levels and outlets, record concealed work and finish the specified planting. Provide as-built and maintenance information.

Agree the inspection points: record formation acceptance, material and batch identity, connections, grid installation, compaction and drainage. Refer changed conditions to the designer before continuing affected work. Dimensions, materials and acceptance criteria come from the site-specific documents.

Technical information adapted from the ECO-MSE® System & Design Guide, Revision H. Information only; not for construction. This resource is not a construction design, product certificate or universal ECO-MSE® load rating.

06 / Start an enquiry

Let’s understand your site.

A clear brief allows the arrangement, quantities and design services to be priced on agreed assumptions. Share the information below with the Green Gravity Walls team.

Geometry & drawings

Site plan, wall length, survey levels and critical sections, including crest, toe, retained height and available construction space.

Ground & water

Ground investigation, relevant logs and tests, groundwater levels, drainage arrangements and ditch or watercourse details.

Loads & use

Pedestrians, vehicles, adjacent structures, barriers, signs, pavement build-up, maintenance plant and temporary loads.

Performance & approval

Required design life, movement limits, authority comments, checking requirements and submission dates.

Scope of supply

Design, supply and installation responsibilities, including excavation, base, fill, grid, drainage, planting and maintenance.

Site logistics

Access restrictions, delivery area, lifting and handling, programme and working constraints.

The agreed design package may include calculations, coordinated sections and plans, material specifications, connection details, drainage requirements and inspection criteria.

Build arrangement

On a smaller screen, swipe or scroll across the diagram to see the full detail.

REQUEST CALLBACK

ECO-MSE Estimator

Please enter the average length and height of your wall to estimate how many ECO-MSE bags you'll need.

You'll need approximately 0 ECO-MSE bags to build your wall.